Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
By TROIKAA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD
10 Tablet(s) in Strip
Inclusive of all taxes
Non ReturnableRead More
All the Products are packed and stored Safely
Xykaa Rapid Tablet is used to provide temporary relief from fever, pain and aches. It contains paracetamol, also known as acetaminophen. It belongs to the group of medicines called analgesics (painkillers) or antipyretic (reduce fever). Paracetamol stops the release of natural chemical substance prostaglandins responsible for pain and fever. You should not take more than 4 tablets of Xykaa Rapid Tablet in 24 hours. If you feel that your pain and fever are relieved do not take it further. If you have liver and kidney problems, consult your doctor before taking this medicine. This medicine is not meant for children under 12 years of age.
Uses of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
Xykaa Rapid Tablet is used for the treatment of fever and pain including headache, muscle ache, toothache, periods pain and pain related to muscle and joints, etc.
Contraindications of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
- If you are allergic to paracetamol or any of the ingredients of Xykaa Rapid Tablet.
- If you are taking any other product that contains paracetamol.
Side effects of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
The chances of getting side effects with paracetamol are rare if taken in the recommended dose. However, you may experience a skin rash, itching and blisters, allergic reaction and blood-related problems.
Precautions and Warnings of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
Can I take Xykaa Rapid Tablet during pregnancy?
Xykaa Rapid Tablet can be used during pregnancy if the doctor recommends. Yet, it should be used for a short duration in low doses and should not be used too frequently by pregnant women.
Can I take Xykaa Rapid Tablet while breastfeeding?
Components of Xykaa Rapid Tablet pass into the breastmilk in a very small amounts and has negligible effects on the breastfed baby. Thus, you can take it while you are breastfeeding.
Can I drive if I have consumed Xykaa Rapid Tablet?
Xykaa Rapid Tablet is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Can I consume alcohol with Xykaa Rapid Tablet?
Moderate consumption of alcohol when you are taking a Xykaa Rapid Tablet is usually safe. However, there is a risk of liver damage in chronic alcoholics and people with liver problems.
Other General Warnings
Talk to your doctor if
- You have severe liver or kidney disease or problems.
- You are taking any other medicines or products that contain paracetamol. Taking too much of the same can cause liver damage.
- You consume alcohol too often or are suffering from chronic malnutrition.
- Xykaa Rapid Tablet is not meant to be used in children below 12 years of age.
- You should maintain a gap of 4-6 hours between each dose of Xykaa Rapid Tablet and should not exceed it to more than 4 tablets a day.
Mode of Action of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
How Does It Work?
Xykaa Rapid Tablet works by interfering with the production of a chemical called prostaglandins, which is responsible for the fever, swelling and sensation of pain. It also acts on the area of the brain responsible for controlling body temperature.
Directions for Use of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
Take Xykaa Rapid Tablet as a whole with a glass of water or use it as directed by your physician.
Interactions of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
Interactions with other medicines
- Certain medicines can affect the way paracetamol works or paracetamol itself can affect the action of other medicines taken at the same time. Tell your doctor about all the medicines, supplements or herbals you are taking.read less
- Especially, if you are taking medicines used to treat nausea or vomitings like metoclopramide or domperidone, cholesterol-lowering medicines and anti-infectives such as chloramphenicol.
- Prolonged and regular use of paracetamol can lead to bleeding problems in individuals taking blood thinners such as warfarin.
Storage and disposal of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
- Xykaa Rapid Tablet should be stored at or below 25°C.
- Keep it out of the reach of children and pets.
Dosage of Xykaa Rapid 500mg Tablet
- Taking Xykaa Rapid Tablet in high doses may result in serious liver damage.
- Symptoms of an overdose may include nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite and stomach ache.
- If you happen to take too much of this medicine, reach out to your doctor at the nearest hospital.
Missed a Dose
- If you have missed taking a dose of this medicine then take it as soon as you remember.
- Keep a gap of at least 4-6 hours between this dose and the next dose.
- If it is almost time for the next dose then skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q: What precautions should I take when using Xykaa Rapid Tablet?
- Be cautious if you are a patient with liver problems, kidney problems or an alcoholic, as this medicine is known to cause severe liver damage in case of an overdose. Caution is needed for the elderly as well.read less
- Paracetamol should be used in low doses for the shortest duration possible.
- You should avoid taking it when the symptoms (pain and fever) disappear.
- You should not take it while taking any other medicine containing paracetamol.
Q: My child has a fever, can I give Xykaa Rapid Tablet to my child who is five years old?
A: No, Xykaa Rapid Tablet is not meant for use in children below 12 years of age.
Q: My child, who is 3 years old happened to consume 5 tablets of paracetamol, what should I do?
A: Immediately take your child to the hospital. It may take some time before symptoms of an overdose appear. The physician will evaluate with help of laboratory reports and examination to check if the baby's liver is doing fine.
Q: Can I take Xykaa Rapid Tablet for cold and fever?
A: You can take Xykaa Rapid Tablet for controlling fever. This medicine might not have any action in reducing cold as cold is usually happen due to a viral infection or allergic condition and affects the nose and throat.
Q: What is Xykaa Rapid Tablet?
A: Xykaa Rapid Tablet contains Paracetamol as its active ingredient. It is a painkiller. Xykaa Rapid Tablet is used to provide relief from fever and mild-to-moderate pain. It is also used to get relief from headache, toothache, migraine, period pain and other painful conditions.
- Anadin Ibuprofen 200 mg Tablets - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2021 [cited 1 May 2021]
- Anadin Ibuprofen 200 mg Tablets - Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) - (emc) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2021 [cited 1 May 2021]
- Acetaminophen [Internet]. Ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021 [cited 1 May 2021]
- CDSCO [Internet]. Cdscoonline.gov.in. 2021 [cited 1 May 2021]
Other Products from this Brand
Last Updated on: 04 May 2021 | 04:20 PM (IST)
The information provided herein is accurate, updated and complete as per the best practices of the Company. Please note that this information should not be treated as a replacement for physical medical consultation or advice. We do not guarantee the accuracy and the completeness of the information so provided. The absence of any information and/or warning to any drug shall not be considered and assumed as an implied assurance of the Company. We do not take any responsibility for the consequences arising out of the aforementioned information and strongly recommend you for a physical consultation in case of any queries or doubts. Please click here for detailed T&C.
Please add item(s) to proceed
Offers Just for you
Flat 20% off + 20% cashback on your 1st medicine order
Flat 20% off + 20% cashback on all medicines + Myntra voucher worth Rs.250
1 Lakh+ Products
We maintain strict quality controls on all our partner retailers, so that you always get standard quality products.
100% secure and trusted payment protection
We have a new and dynamic return window policy for medicines and healthcare items. Refer FAQs section for more details.
Our Payment Partners
© 2021 PharmEasy. All Rights Reserved