Calpol Strawberry Flavour 250mg Suspension 60ml
By GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMA
60ml Suspension in Bottle
Inclusive of all taxes
7 days return policyRead More
All the Products are packed and stored Safely
Calpol 250 MG/5ML Description
Calpol Strawberry suspension contains paracetamol, also known as acetaminophen as its active ingredient. It is used to provide relief from fever and pain in children. It acts by inhibiting the releas
e of a chemical substance called prostaglandins, responsible for controlling body temperature. This medicine is meant to be used only in children. Shake the bottle well before use. Give the Calpol Strawberry Suspension as prescribed and for the prescribed duration to your child. Use appropriate measuring cups to give your child the exact stated dose.
|You Save||₹6.05 (15% on MRP)|
|Contains||Paracetamol / Acetaminophen(250.0 Mg/5ml)|
|Side effects||Rash, Nausea|
Check more medicines with composition as Paracetamol / Acetaminophen(250.0 Mg/5ml)
Uses of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
Calpol Strawberry Suspension is used to treat fever and pain.
Contraindications of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
- If your child is allergic to paracetamol or any of the ingredients of this medicine.
- If you are giving your child any other product that contains paracetamol.
Side effects of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
There are very rare chances of getting side effects with paracetamol. However, in rare cases, you may experience skin rashes, itching and blisters, allergic reactions and blood-related problems. There is a risk of liver and kidney damage with paracetamol if used too frequently or for long-term treatment....
Precautions and Warnings of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
Can I take Calpol Strawberry Suspension during pregnancy?
Pregnant women should not take Calpol Strawberry Suspension since it is meant to be used in children.
Can I take Calpol Strawberry Suspension while breastfeeding?
Breastfeeding women should not take Calpol Strawberry Suspension since it is meant to be used in children.
Other General Warnings
Talk to your doctor if
- Your child had or has severe liver or kidney disease.
- You are giving your child any other medicines or products that contain paracetamol.
- Giving too much of the same can cause liver damage.
- Calpol Strawberry Suspension should not be used in adults.
Mode of Action of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
How Does It Work?
Calpol Strawberry Suspension contains paracetamol which blocks the production of these prostaglandins, which is responsible for causing pain, fever and swelling thus offering analgesic, anti-pyretic properties....
Directions for Use of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
- Take medicine as directed by your doctor.
- Shake well before use.
Interactions of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
Interactions with other medicines
- Medicines used to treat nausea or vomiting like metoclopramide or domperidone.
- Medicines used to thin the blood like warfarin.
- Cholesterol-lowering medicines like cholestyramine, do not take this medicine within one hour of taking Calpol Strawberry Suspension.
- Medicines used to treat bacterial infections like chloramphenicol.
Storage and disposal of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
- Store Calpol Strawberry Suspension at or below 25°C.
- Do not freeze.
- Protect it from direct sunlight.
- Keep it out of the reach of children.
Dosage of Calpol 250 MG/5ML
- Taking Calpol Strawberry Suspension in high doses may result in serious liver damage.
- Symptoms of overdose may include nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite and stomach ache.
- However, if you have taken too much of Calpol Strawberry Suspension, contact your doctor or reach out to the nearest hospital immediately.
Missed a Dose
- If you missed a dose then take it, as soon as you remember.
- Keep a gap of at least 4-6 hours between this dose and next dose.
- If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule.
Dr. Mansi Savla
B. Pharm, PharmD
Dr. Ritu Budania
MBBS, MD (Pharmacology)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q: What precautions should I take when using this medicine?
A: Be cautious if your child has liver problems, kidney problems, as this medicine is known to cause serious liver damage in case of overdose.
Q: Can Calpol Strawberry Suspension be used in babies?
A: Yes, Calpol Strawberry Suspension can be used for babies but the dose varies from child to child.
Q: What should I do if my child vomits after giving Calpol Strawberry Suspension?
A: If your child vomits within 30 minutes of administering Calpol Strawberry Suspension, you need to give the same dose again.
Q: Can Calpol Strawberry Suspension cause constipation?
A: Constipation is not the common side effect of this medicine. If your child experiences any undesired side effects, talk to your doctor soon.
Q: What should I do if my child's temperature does not come down with Calpol Strawberry Suspension?
A: If your child's temperature does not come down after taking this medicine, reach out to your doctor soon.
Q: Can you give Calpol 250 syrup before 4 hours?
A: No, do not give your child more than 4 doses of Calpol 250 syrup in 24 hours. Wait at least 4 hours between doses.
Q: Is Calpol effective for fever?
A: Yes, Calpol Strawberry Suspension is used to treat fever and pain. However, it should be given only if prescribed by the doctor.
Q: How long does Calpol syrup take to work?
A: Calpol syrup starts showing its effect within 30-60 minutes, after its consumption. In case the pain persists even after taking this medicine, do not exceed the recommended dose and inform the doctor.
Q: How do you take Calpol syrup?
- Take Calpol syrup as directed by your doctor.
- Shake well before use.
- Use a measuring cup to give the exact prescribed dose.
- Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2021 [cited 4 March 2022]
- Acetaminophen [Internet]. Ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021 [cited 4 March 2022]
- CDSCO [Internet]. Cdscoonline.gov.in. 2021 [cited 4 March 2022]
- Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension - Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) - (emc) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2021 [cited 4 March 2022]
Expires on or After
Other Products from this Brand
- CALPOL 500MG STRIP OF 15 TABLETS
- CALPOL 650MG STRIP OF 15 TABLETS
- CALPOL PAED 100MG PEPPERMINT FLAVOUR DROPS 15ML
- CALPOL 120MG STRAWBERRY FLAVOUR BOTTLE OF 60ML SUSPENSION
- CALPOL 250MG SUSPENSION 60ML
- CALPOL 650MG PLUS STRIP OF 15 TABLETS
- CALPOL 250MG BOTTLE OF 120ML SUSPENSION
- CALPOL 650MG JAR OF 750 TABLETS
- CALPOL 500MG BOTTLE OF 1000 TABLETS
The information provided herein is supplied to the best of our abilities to make it accurate and reliable as it is published after a review by a team of professionals. This information is solely intended to provide a general overview on the product and must be used for informational purposes only. You should not use the information provided herein to diagnose, prevent, or cure a health problem. Nothing contained on this page is intended to create a doctor-patient relationship, replace or be a substitute for a registered medical practitioner's medical treatment/advice or consultation. The absence of any information or warning to any medicine shall not be considered and assumed as an implied assurance. We highly recommend that you consult your registered medical practitioner for all queries or doubts related to your medical condition. You hereby agree that you shall not make any health or medical-related decision based in whole or in part on anything contained in the Site. Please click here for detailed T&C.
Please add item(s) to proceed