4+ orders placed in your location
100% NABL & ISO Certified Lab • 100% Accurate Reports
Digoxin Test
Serum Digoxin Test, Dig level Test, Therapeutic Digoxin Monitoring
- SummaryThe Digoxin test measures the level of digoxin, a medication used to treat some disorders of heart like atrial fibrillation and heart failure. Monitoring ensures the medicine remains in the therapeutic range to avoid toxicity, which can cause serious side effects. The test is done using a blood sample, and fasting is not required. Read more
- Reports Within15 HrsView Sample Report100% NABL & ISO Certified Labs
- SampleBlood
- AgeAll Age Group
- FastingNot Required
PharmEasy Promises
Know More About The Test
A quick info on Digoxin Test
Overview
A digoxin test measures the amount of digoxin, a medicine used to treat certain heart conditions such as heart failure and irregular heartbeats (arrhythmias), in the blood. Digoxin helps slow down the heart when the heartbeat is irregular and makes the heart pump stronger to improve blood flow in heart failure.
Your report might show this test as a heart-failure digoxin test or a digoxin toxicity test. The blood levels of digoxin need to be checked just before the next dose or at least 6 hours after the previous dose. If the levels are too low or too high, symptoms can come back.
When and Who Should Get a Digoxin Test Done?
The digoxin test is recommended for people taking digoxin for heart conditions. It measures the amount of digoxin in the blood to help doctors prescribe the appropriate dose and reduce the risk of side effects. The test may be advised in the following situations:
- A few days after starting digoxin treatment, to check whether the medicine has reached the right level in the blood.
- At regular intervals, to help your doctor maintain the appropriate dose.
- If your digoxin dose or other medicines are changed, as this may affect how digoxin works in the body.
- In certain health conditions, such as kidney disease, thyroid disorders, cancer, or stomach problems.
- If symptoms of digoxin toxicity occur, such as nausea, vomiting, dizziness, confusion, or an irregular heartbeat.
How Frequently Should You Take the Digoxin Test?
The digoxin toxicity blood test is performed on individuals taking digoxin, when advised by the doctor.
|
Health scenario |
Context  |
Recommended frequency |
|---|---|---|
|
During digoxin treatment |
There is no standard schedule to monitor digoxin levels. It is done depending on the individual’s medical condition and treatment response. |
There is no fixed schedule, as advised by the doctor. |
|
When reassessment is needed |
Your doctor may suggest repeat testing if your digoxin dose, other medicines, or health condition change. |
As recommended by the doctor. |
What Conditions Can a Digoxin Test Help Detect?
The digoxin test helps determine the amount of digoxin in the blood to see whether it is within the desired range for it to work effectively. If the levels are too high, they can cause harmful side effects such as dizziness, rash, blurred vision, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhoea.
Digoxin Test Preparation
What to Expect Before the Digoxin Test
No fasting is required for a standalone digoxin test. You can eat and drink normally. However, if it is part of a broader package that includes fasting tests, your doctor may advise fasting for 8-12 hours. Avoid strenuous exercise for 24 hours before the test, as intense physical activity can temporarily raise digoxin levels and affect interpretation. Always inform your doctor about any ongoing medications.
What to Expect During the Blood Collection
A phlebotomist cleans the skin with an antiseptic, then places an elastic band around your upper arm to make the veins easier to access. A small needle is inserted into the vein; you may feel a brief pinch. Blood is collected into a labelled tube in under a minute.
What to Expect After the Digoxin Test
A small cotton swab and bandage are placed over the site to stop any minor bleeding. You can return to normal activities immediately. Minor bruising is normal and disappears quickly. If dizzy, sit and rest for a few minutes.
What are the Parameters Included in a Digoxin Test?
The key parameter in the digoxin blood test is:
- Assessing the blood concentration of digoxin.
Normal Range of Digoxin Test Parameters
The following table shows the normal range for the digoxin blood test:
|
Parameter |
Normal range |
|---|---|
|
Digoxin |
<2.00 ng/mL (Nanograms per millilitre) |
Note:
- Reference/therapeutic digoxin levels may vary based on age, sex, indications, clinical context, assay, and the laboratory method used.
- Medical history and symptoms are to be considered along with the test results by the doctor.
Digoxin Test Result Interpretation
The table below provides a general interpretation of digoxin blood test results based on whether the levels are high or normal.
|
Result level  |
Interpretation  |
|---|---|
|
High (≥2.00 ng /mL) |
This may indicate digoxin toxicity and requires evaluation based on sampling time, symptoms, ECG findings, renal function, and electrolyte status. |
|
Normal (<2.00 ng /mL) |
This suggests that digoxin toxicity is less likely. Your doctor will interpret the results along with your symptoms and other test findings. |
Digoxin Test Risks and Limitations
The digoxin test is generally safe and involves minimal risk. You may feel a mild sting at the needle insertion site. Sometimes, it can cause increased bleeding, dizziness, an increased risk of infection, and blood accumulation at the puncture site.
Limitations:
For the digoxin test, blood should ideally be collected just before the next dose, or at least 6 hours after the previous dose.
Like any other test, the digoxin toxicity test has some limitations. Normal ranges can vary between laboratories, and toxicity might be present even if the test results appear normal.2 Therefore, a doctor needs to interpret the results together with other symptoms.
Depending on your digoxin test results and symptoms, your doctor may recommend additional tests to confirm digoxin toxicity, assess your heart condition, or identify the underlying cause of your symptoms. These may include:
- Urea test
- Creatinine test
- Potassium test
- Therapeutic drug monitoring
- Electrocardiogram (ECG)
- Sodium test
- Magnesium test
- Calcium test
Digoxin Test Sample Collection: Home vs. Diagnostic Lab
|
Feature |
Home Collection (PharmEasy) |
Traditional Diagnostic Lab |
|---|---|---|
|
Convenience |
High - sample taken from your home or office. |
Low - requires travelling and waiting in queues. |
|
Time Saving |
Maximum - no travel time. You pick the time slot. |
Minimum - depends on traffic and lab rush. |
|
Safety & Comfort |
Safe - avoids exposure to other sick patients. |
Moderate - exposure to crowded waiting areas. |
|
Process |
A professional phlebotomist visits you. |
You must visit the facility during its hours. |
|
Report Access |
Digital - sent directly to your app or email. |
Often requires a second visit for physical copies. |
Pro Tip: For the most stress-free experience, book a Digoxin test on PharmEasy. Enjoy professional service and accurate results without stepping out of your house.
Was This Test Information Helpful?
Please rate your experience
References
People Also Ask
When should digoxin levels be checked?
What does it mean when your digoxin level is high?
What are 5 signs of digoxin toxicity?
Why check the pulse before digoxin treatment?
What causes low digoxin levels?
What causes ECG variations in digoxin toxicity?
Over 10 million happy users PharmEasy Labs
- Because the digital report is available on WhatsApp, there's no need to go back to the lab. Thanks, PharmEasy!Sachin sharma11 Jan ‘26
- Thanks to the coupon discount, the blood test was done at a lower price.Komal04 Jan ‘26
- The lab technician was a good and knowledgeable professional.Rakesh Pandey06 Jan ‘26
- Due to bad weather, it's difficult to reach the lab. But home collection makes things easier.Arjun08 Jan ‘26
- Thanks to the Swasth AI feature, the report is easy to understand.Priya Mehta02 Jan ‘26
- The report is available on the same day. Wow!Vikas Patel05 Jan ‘26
Have any doubts? Ask us.
Ask us anything about the Digoxin Test to understand it better
Explore More at PharmEasy
Top-Selling Healthcare Products
We provide trusted, expert-curated health content to support better awareness,prevention, and care.
Backed by experienced doctors, medical experts, and strict editorial standards.


