Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

PharmEasy cares about you and knows that you care how your information is used and or may be usedor shared. By visiting https://pharmeasy.in/ , you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This policy is issued by 91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by acomputer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.pharmEasy.in website and its mobile applications.
By using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use this Website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Website by providing Personal Information (defined below) while registering on the Website as a registered User using the computer systems..
1. What Personal Information About You Does Pharmeasy collect?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continously improve your experience at PharmEasy. Your information so collected may be used to assist retailers in handling orders, delivery through your agent and ancillary services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Given below are the types of information that we may collect:

Permission You give Us: We use third party SDKs in our app. Majority of them are different payment options by which You can make a payment for an order. In order to enhance Your personal and overall experience some of the tools are used therein.

Third Party tools: We use third party SDKs in our app. Majority of them are different payment options by which You can make a payment for an order. In order to enhance Your personal and overall experience some of the tools are used therein.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. Click here (Search, order Medicine, order OTC products, book a doctor consultation, schedule diagnostic test, etc., Prescription for medicine order or diagnostic test, Patient details, Diseases for doctor consultation, Address, Phone Number, Email id) to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising your orders, improving our platform, communicating with you.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

Automatic Information:We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses PharmEasy.in or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of PharmEasy.in on other Web sites. Click here (OS type and version, App version, Device brand, Browser and its version details, User Agent) to see examples of the information we receive. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

By using or continuing to use the PharmEasy site You agree to our use of Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by PharmEasy at its discretion (including sensitive personal information as per Rule 5(2)(b) of the Information Technology {Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information } Rules, 2011 or SPDI Rules). Sensitive Personal Data or Information “SPDI” so collected and retained (either internally or third party servers) is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for providing the services. No unnecessary or additional information is asked for by PharmEasy. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Does PharmEasy.in share the Information it receives?

Information about You and the other users of PharmEasy forms an integral part of our business. PharmEasy may only share the customer information as described below after ensuring that such third party has implemented measures to assure data protection measures and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. Pharmeasy has arrangements with third parties (as mentioned below) such as service providers, retailers, payment getways, logistics partners who may have access to the SPDI but shall not disclose such SPDI further to any other individual / entity.

  • Retail partners we have tied up with: : We work closely with affiliated retailers who supply and service your order. These retailers operate at PharmEasy.in or sell medicines and wellness products to you at PharmEasy.in. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We have tied up with third party service providers, retailers and logistics providers for the fulfilment and delivery of your order(s). Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.
  • Protection of PharmEasy.in and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of PharmEasy.in , our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
3. How Secure Is Information About Me?
  • We maintain electronic, physical and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".

Under certain circumstances, PharmEasy shall not be able to take Your prior consent before disclosing Your information in case the information is demanded by government agencies mandated under law to obtain SPDI, or during investigation of cyber incidents, prosecution of offenses etc.

PharmEasy shall not publish SPDI and keep all information confidential (subject to exceptions where mandated by law or an order of a Court)

4. What Information Can I Access?
PharmEasy.in gives you access to a broad range of information about Your account and Your interactions with PharmEasy.in for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, modifying, deleting information provided to PharmEasy. You have the option to opt-out of optional services such as receiving promotional materials etc. and should You desire to opt-in to such services at the time of signing up You can choose do so.
This list will change as our website evolves.
5. Are Children Allowed to Use Pharmeasy.in ?
Use of PharmEasy.in is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use PharmEasy.in only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.
6. Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Pharmeasy.in , please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may address them to our grievance officer at:

Pramod Nair Phone number: 022-25032188

E-mail: care@pharmeasy.in or legal@pharmeasy.in

PharmEasy shall endeavour to resolve Your grievances within one month from the date of receipt of such grievance.

100% Genuine Products
Products are quality checked and shipped from our warehouses. So you get the right product, faster
Secure Payment
100% secure and trusted payment protection
Hassle Free Monthly Refills
Subscribe for monthly refills. Flat 20% OFF* and free home delivery.
Easy Return
30-days return policy for medicines and 7-days for Health-Care items. Refer FAQs for more details.
ABOUT PHARMEASY
India’s Leading and Most-trusted Online Healthcare Aggregator:
Tired of rushing to the nearest chemist/ medical store to buy monthly medicines? You need not do so anymore! PharmEasy, your very own online healthcare and medicine delivery platform delivers 100% genuine medicines right to your doorstep.
PharmEasy is pharmacy made easy. In a short span of three years, we have established ourselves as India’s leading online healthcare and medicine delivery platform, catering to two million customers pan India. Through our mobile app and website, we help customers (patients and their caregivers) connect with local pharmacy stores and diagnostic centers to fulfill their extensive medical needs. We firmly believe that everyone should have access to good health and that health care should be affordable to all. Taking this belief forward, we offer 100% genuine medicines at FLAT 20% OFF, up to 70% OFF on Diagnostic tests and up to 50% OFF on healthcare products, ensuring highest savings in the shortest time possible.
We now delivery medicines in 1000+ cities in India, covering 22000+ pin codes. We offer diagnostic tests in Mumbai including Thane, Navi Mumbai, Kalyan & Dombivali, in Delhi, Noida, Gurgaon, Faridabad & Ghaziabad (entire NCR), Chennai, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Gandhi Nagar, Surat, Vadodara, Lucknow, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, and Jaipur.
Further, our customers enjoy many PharmEasy Perks! They are as follows:
Medicine Reminders
For those who forget to take their medicine doses on time, this feature acts as a reminder to ensure you never skip a dose. Skipping doses lowers the efficacy of the medication and delays the treatment.
Medicine Refills
Instead of placing repeated orders for required medicines, you can opt for the FREE refill’s subscription. Once you have uploaded your medicine prescription, click on ‘Auto Refills.’ Create a Refill for your existing requirement, medicine quantity, and the delivery interval.
Digital Prescription Record
Once you upload your prescription, it is stored as your digital prescription record.
Please note: PharmEasy does not share any patient/ customer data.
Free E-Doctor-Consultation
If you have misplaced your medicine prescription or if your prescription has expired, we can arrange a FREE e-consultation with a qualified doctor on our panel.
Get Lab Tests Done at Home
As you already know we offer up to 70% OFF on diagnostic tests; you can book and schedule your preferred test on our app. Further, you get FREE sample home pickup by our qualified phlebotomists.
On our website, you can get complete information about your medication at its salt or molecule level. For diagnostic tests, you can get detailed insights on all the tests, why they are needed, what is the requirement, procedure, dos and don’ts, and precautions.
We also have a healthcare blog which has authentic, informative articles on chronic diseases – diabetes, arthritis, hypertension, cardiovascular health, lifestyle ailments, foods, home remedies and more.
2018 PharmEasy. All Rights Reserved